2017 Calendar at a Glance

Shank’s Mare’s Calendar At A Glance gives you a month by month schedule of our activities.  For further details and fee information, click on the program or go to the drop down boxes under “Activities”.  All programs require pre-registration and pre-payment.  Please call 717-252-1616 to register.

JANUARY 2017

DSC01117

6-Dining & Learning – Shaping the Susquehanna-The Poet and the Pioneer, 6pm

13-Dining & Learning – Changing Lifeways: Susquehannock Family Life, 6pm

20-Dining & Learning – Family Life on the Susquehanna Canal, 6pm

FEBRUARY 2017

4-Know-How Clinic – Outfitting & Rigging your Fishing Kayak, 10:30am-12:30pm

18-Know-How Clinic – Cold Weather Paddling Clinic, 10:30am-12:30pm

9 thru 15-Pine Island Florida Paddling TripcwvDm9asA_Lw9YsGTQNy8vW7Zxw

16-22-Pine Island Florida Paddling Trip

26-Cabin Fever Yoga, Noon-2pm

MARCH 2017

11-Know-How ClinicKayak Safety Clinic, 10:30am-12:30pm

12-Cabin Fever Yoga, Noon-2pm

26-Cabin Fever Yoga, Noon-2pm

APRIL 2017

1-Know-How Clinic - Stand-Up Paddleboard Safety Clinic, 10:30am-12:30pm     Wrightsville Bridge Burning

8-Hike & Hot Lunch – Wind Cave Exploration, 11:00am-2:30pm

9-Yoga & Hike with a View, Noon-2pm

15-Know-How Clinic-Hauling your Gear, 10:30am-12:30pm

20-23-Eastern Shore Paddling Trip – Spocott House, Cambridge MD

23-Yoga & Hike with a View, Noon-2pm

29-Hike & Hot Lunch – Civil War in Wrightsville Hike with Scott Mingus Sr., 10:30am-1:30pm

MAY 2017

7-Yoga & Hike with a View, Noon-2pm

13-14-Kayak Demo Weekend

21-Yoga & Hike with a View, Noon-2pm

27-Comprehensive Kayak Class, 11:00am-4:00pm

JUNE 2017OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

3-Comprehensive Kayak Class, 11:00am-4:00pm

6-Level I Kayak Class, 5:30-7:30pm

9-Friday Nite Unwind, 6-9pm

9-Friday Nite Unwind Paddle Tour, Music & Meal, 6-9pm

11-SUP Yoga Class, 9:30-11:30am

13-Level I Kayak Class, 5:30-7:30pm

14-Basic SUP Class – Taught at Lake William, York, 5:30-7:30pm

15-Basic SUP Class, 5:30-7:30pm

16-SUP Yoga Class, 10:30am-12:30pm

17-18-Kayak Demo Weekend

19-23-Kid’s Outdoor Adventure Camp 13-15 Years

21-Paddle & Pizza at John Wright, 6-8pm

22-Basic SUP Class, 5:30-7:30pm

23-Friday Nite Unwind-6-9pm

23-Friday Nite Unwind Paddle Tour, Music & Meal, 6-9pm                                                                                                                                       

25-SUP Yoga Class, 9:30-11:30am

26-Comprehensive Kayak Class, 11:00am-4:00pm

27-Level I Kayak Class, 5:30-7:30pm

28-Basic SUP Class – Taught at Lake William, York, 5:30-7:30pm

JULY 2017

6-Basic SUP Class, 5:30-7:30pm

7-SUP Yoga Class, 10:30am-12:30pm

7-Friday Nite Unwind, 6-9pm

7-Friday Nite Unwind Paddle Tour, Music & Meal, 6-9pm

8-Comprehensive Kayak Class, 11:00am-4:00pm

9-SUP Yoga Class, 9:30-11:30am kayless02

10-14-Kid’s Outdoor Adventure Camp 10-12 Years

11-Level I Kayak Class, 5:30-7:30pm

15-Basic SUP Class, 11:00am-1:00pm

15-Susquehanna Heritage Flatwater Challenge

17-Comprehensive Kayak Class, 11:00am-4:00pm

18-20-Kid’s Kayak Fishing Mini Camp 13-15 Years

19-Paddle & Pizza at John Wright, 6-8pm

20-Basic SUP Class, 5:30-7:30pm

21-Friday Nite Unwind, 6-9pm

21-Friday Nite Unwind Paddle Tour, Music & Meal, 6-9pm

22-Comprehensive Kayak Class, 11:00am-4:00pm

23-SUP Yoga Class, 9:30-11:30am

24-28-Kid’s Outdoor Adventure Camp 13-15 Years

25-Level I Kayak Class, 5:30-7:30pm

29-Lock 15 Guided Paddle Tour, 11am-3pm

AUGUST 2017

1-Level I Kayak Class, 5:30-7:30pm

2-Paddle & Pizza at John Wright, 6-8pm

3-Basic SUP Class, 5:30-7:30pm

5-Annual Art & Outdoor Fest, 10am-4pm

5-Basic SUP Class, 11:00am-1:00pm

7-11-Kid’s Outdoor Adventure Camp 10-12 Years

11-Friday Nite Unwind, 6-9pm

11-Friday Nite Unwind Paddle Tour, Music & Meal, 6-9pm

12-Chiques Challenge Biathlon

12-Comprehensive Kayak Class, 11:00am-4:00pm

15-17 Kid’s Stand-Up Paddleboard Mini Camp 13-15 Years

15-Level I Kayak Class, 5:30-7:30pm

16-Paddle & Pizza at John Wright, 6-8pm

19-Native American Rock Art Guided Paddle Tour, 10am-4pm

20-SUP Yoga Class, 9:30-11:30am

21-Comprehensive Kayak Class, 11:00am-4:00pm

24-Basic SUP Class, 5:30-7:30pm

25-SUP Yoga Class, 10:30am-12:30pm

25-Friday Nite Unwind, 6-9pm

25-Friday Nite Unwind Paddle Tour, Music & Meal, 6-9pm

29-Level I Kayak Class, 5:30-7:30pm

SEPTEMBER 2017YCCVB SHANKSMARE-1087

2-Comprehensive Kayak Class, 11:00am-4:00pm

2-Fall Fest Paddle Taste & Dine, 5-9pm

5-Level I Kayak Class, 5:30-7:30pm

8-SUP Yoga Class, 10:30am-12:30pm

8-Friday Nite Unwind, 6-9pm

8-Friday Nite Unwind Paddle Tour, Music & Meal, 6-9pm

9-Native American Rock Art Guided Paddle Tour, 10am-4pm

16-Fall Fest Paddle Taste & Dine, 5-9pm

23-Fall Fest Paddle Taste & Dine, 5-9pm

OCTOBER 2017

8-11-Western Shore Paddling Trip – Cove Point Lighthouse, Solomons Island, MD190